School Program

Monday, June 13th

10.30 – 11.45 Arrivals and Registrations
11.45 – 12.00 Welcome address
12.00 – 12.45 Filippo Giorgi – Global warming: evidence, risks and mitigation
12.45 – 13.30 Maurizio Fermeglia – A sustainable future is based on E3: energy, environment and employment
13.30 – 14.45 Free time
14.45 – 15-30 Vanni Lughi – Energy supply chain
15.30 – 15.50 Giovanni Carrosio – Energy transition and social (in)justice
15.50 – 16.15 Lorenzo De Vidovich – The role of renewable energy communities in the energy transition
16.15 – 17.00 Arturo Lorenzoni – The energy market
17.00 – 17.30 Coffee Break
17.30 – 18.15 Andrea Mio – Environmental impact of energy sources
18.15 – 19.00 Alois Bonifacio – Raw materials in the energy transition
19.30 – 21.00 Dinner

Tuesday, June 14th

8.30 – 9.15 Alessandro Massi Pavan – Alternative and renewable energy technologies: overview
9.15 – 10.00 Nicola Fergnani – Energy storage
10:00 – 10.45 Nicola Fergnani – Hydroelectric power
10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break
11.15 – 12.00 Filippo Spertino – Wind power
12.00 – 12.45 Tiziano Faravelli – Fuel and biofuel: behavior and perspectives
12.45 – 13.30 Alberto Bertucco – Fuels from CO2 reduction
13.30 – 14.00 Free time
14.00 – 19.00 Excursion
19.30 – 21.00 Dinner

Wednesday, June 15th

8:00 – 14:00 Excursion
14:30 – 15:15 Alessandro Massi Pavan – The breakthrough of photovoltaics
15:15 – 16:00 Vanni Lughi – Current and upcoming photovoltaic technologies
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:15 Fabio Morea – Energy savings and energy efficiency
17:15 – 18:00 Fabio Morea – Energy efficiency: an engineer’s perspective (case studies)
18:00 – 18:45 Frieda Davey  – Entrepreneurial solutions for energy sustainability
18:45 – 19.30 Free time
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner

Thursday, June 16th

8:00 – 14:00 Excursion
14:30 – 15:15 Maria Carmela Di Piazza – Enabling technologies for electrification: micro and nanogrids
15:15 – 16:00 Francesco Grimaccia – Enabling technologies for electrification: Information and Communication Technologies
16:00 – 16:45 Giovanni Spagnuolo – Enabling technologies for electrification: switching converters
16:45 – 17:15 Coffee break
17:15 – 18:00 Romeo Danielis – Decarbonizing the transport system
18:00 – 18:45 Mario Mezzarobba – Electric vehicles technologies
18:45 – 19.30 Mariangela Scorrano – Economics of electric vehicles
19:30 Dinner & Party

Friday, June 17th

8:30 – 9:15 Elena Barbera – Hydrogen economy and the colors of hydrogen
9:15 – 10:00 Paolo Fornasiero – Research advances: Nanocatalysts for sustainable fuel production
10.00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 11:15 Annalisa Savaresi – Law and Energy
11:15 – 12.00 Nicola Armaroli – Energy and Sustainability: a concluding overview
12:00 – 12:15 Vanni Lughi – Final remarks
12:15 – 14:00 Final exam

Format and Contents – Fees and Fellowships – Apply