School Program 2024 (PROVISIONAL)

Wednesday, June 5th

11:00 – 12:00 Arrivals and Registrations
12:00 – 12:10 Welcome address
12:10 – 13:00 Filippo Giorgi – Global warming: evidence, risks and mitigation
13:00 – 13:50 Maurizio Fermeglia – A sustainable future is based on E3: energy, environment and employment
13:50 – 14:40 Matteo Fermeglia – Regulating the energy transition in the EU in turbulent times
14:40 – 15:30 Free time
15:30 – 16:20 Vanni Lughi – Energy supply chain
16:20 – 17:10 Lorenzo De Vidovich – Energy transition, social (in)justice and the role of renewable energy communities
17:10 – 18:00 Arturo Lorenzoni – The energy market
19.30 – 21.00 Dinner

Thursday, June 6th

8:30 – 9:20 Alessandro Massi Pavan – Alternative and renewable energy technologies: overview
9:20 – 10:10 Alois Bonifacio – Raw materials in the energy transition
10:10 – 11:00 Andrea Mio – Environmental impact of energy sources
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:20 Nicola Fergnani – Hydroelectric power
12:20 – 13:10 Nicola Fergnani – Energy storage
13:10 – 13:45 Free time
13:45 – 19:00 Excursion
19.30 – 21:00 Dinner

Friday, June 7th

8:00 – 14:10 Excursion
14:10 – 15:00 Alessandro Massi Pavan – The breakthrough of photovoltaics
15:00 – 15:50 Vanni Lughi – Current and upcoming photovoltaic technologies
15:50 – 16:40 Guido Piccoli – Sustainability in the European funding policy: best practices
16:40 – 17:10 Coffee break
17:10 – 18:00 Fabio Morea – Energy savings and energy efficiency
18:00 – 18:50 Fabio Morea – Energy efficiency: an engineer’s perspective (case studies)
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner

Saturday, June 8th

8:00 – 14:00 Excursion – Free Time – Group Work
14:00 – 14:50 Filippo Spertino – Wind power
14:50 – 15:40 Maria Carmela Di Piazza – Enabling Technologies for Electrification: Micro and Nanogrids
15:40 – 16:10 Coffee Break
16:10 – 17:00 Francesco Grimaccia – Enabling Technologies for Electrification: Information and Communication Technologies
17:00 – 17:50 Giovanni Spagnuolo – Enabling Technologies for Electrification: Switching Converters
19:30 – ? Dinner & Party

Sunday, June 9th

8:00 – 14:00 Excursion – Free Time – Group Work
14:00 – 14:50 TBD
14:50 – 15:40 Romeo Danielis – Decarbonizing the Transport System
15:40 – 16:10 Coffee Break
16:10 – 17:00 Mario Mezzarobba – Electric Vehicles Technologies
17:00 – 17:50 Mariangela Scorrano – Economics of Electric Vehicles
19:30 – ? Dinner & Party

Monday, June 10th

8:30 – 9:20 Elena Barbera – Hydrogen economy and the colors of hydrogen
9:20 – 10:10 Paolo Fornasiero – Research advances: Nanocatalysts for sustainable fuel production
10:10 – 11:00 Alberto Bertucco – Fuels from CO2 reduction
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00 Vanni Lughi – Final remarks
12:00 – 13:30 Final exam

Format and Contents – Fees and Fellowships – Apply